Worldwide Aircraft Servs. v. Conn. Gen. Life Ins. Co.
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff's claim under Florida Statute § 772.11(1) is preempted by the ADA because (i) Jet ICU is an “air carrier” and (ii) Florida's civil theft statute is “related to a price” over which air carriers compete. The Court will address each point in turn.

i. Plaintiff is an “Air Carrier” for Purposes of the ADA

To determine if a claim under Florida Statute § 772.11(1) is preempted by the ADA, the Court must first ascertain whether Plaintiff is an “air carrier” under the ADA. See 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). The ADA defines an “air carrier” as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2). “Air transportation” is defined as “foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(5).