Worldwide Aircraft Servs. v. Conn. Gen. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Bailey, 889 F.3d at 1262 (quoting Morales, 504 U.S. at 388).

Here, Defendant's motion to dismiss argues Jet ICU is attempting to use a state enforcement action (i.e., Florida's civil theft statute) to dictate the reimbursement amount an air ambulance provider can receive. Dkt. 13 at 6. The Court agrees.

Florida Statute § 772.11(1) states in relevant part:

Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts.
Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1) (emphasis added). To the extent that Florida Statute § 772.11(1) applies in this case, it is preempted because the statute directly increases the price that an insurer must pay for Jet ICU's air ambulance service.