TC 4801.
[…] Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2003 edition.
III. ISSUE
Is the tangible personal property owned by taxpayers subject to exemption under ORS 307.190?
IV. ANALYSIS
Although taxpayers' pleadings contained a count or claim relating to allegedly unequal treatment, that claim was not pursued at trial. The remaining claim is for a refund of personal property taxes paid by taxpayers in respect of the personal property in question. ( See Compl at 6.) As to that claim, taxpayers rely on ORS 307.190 which provides:
"(1) All items of tangible personal property held by the owner, or for delivery by a vendor to the owner, for personal use, benefit or enjoyment, are exempt from taxation.
"(2) The exemption provided in subsection (1) of this section does not apply to:
"(a) Any tangible personal property held by the owner, wholly or partially for use or sale in the ordinary course of a trade or business, for the production of income, or solely for investment.
"(b) Any tangible personal property required to be licensed or registered under the laws of this state.