Case No. CV-07-1007 (FB).
[…] U.C.C. 2-316(2). This requirement, however, is "subject to subsection (3)," which in turn provides that, "[n]otwithstanding subsection (2)," "unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like `as is', `with all faults' or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty." U.C.C. Section 2-316(3).
As with the tort claims, there is no conflict between the laws of New York and New Jersey in regard to the contract claims because both states adhere to the Uniform Commercial Code. See N.Y. UCC LAW § 1-101 (2001) ("This Act shall be known and may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code."); compare N.J. STAT. ANN. § 12A: 1-101 (2004) ("This Act shall be known and may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code.").