Case No. CV-07-1007 (FB).
[…] Instead, they allege that they suffered losses "caused by business interruption, loss of charter work, loss of revenue and equity for which they were not reimbursed by Westport." Compl. at ¶ 48. These damages are purely economic in nature, as they solely "resul[t] from injury to the contracted-for property [and] the consequential losses flowing from that injury." Bocre at 691. Because the economic loss doctrine bars recovery in tort for such damages, the plaintiffs' negligence and strict liability claims cannot succeed.
2. Contract and Warranty Claims
Section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code addresses the exclusion or modification of warranties in contracts for the sales of goods. That section provides that, to exclude or limit an implied warranty of merchantability, "the language [of the exclusion or limitation] must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous." U.C.C. 2-316(2).