World-Wide Plumbing Supply Inc. v. Copper Servs.
[…] Conclusions of Law

"[A] motion to dismiss made pursuant to CPLR §3211[a][7] will fail if, taking all facts alleged as true and according them every possible inference favorable to the plaintiff, the complaint states in some recognizable form any cause of action known to our law" (AG Capital Funding Partners, LP v. State St. Bank and Trust Co., 5 NY3d 582, 808 NYS2d 573 [2005]). Whether the complaint will later survive a motion for summary judgment, or whether the plaintiff will ultimately be able to prove its claims, of course, plays no part in the determination of a pre-discovery CPLR 3211 motion to dismiss (see, EBC I, Inc. v. Goldman Sachs & Co., 5 NY3d 11, 799 NYS2d 170 [2005]).

Lien Law §71(3)(a) states that an owner can be the trustee of funds for trust claims filed by "contractors, subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen arising out of the improvement, for which the owner is obligated" (id). The obligation on the part of the owner can either arise due to a contract between the owner and the supplier or subcontractor, or more likely, as the result of a valid mechanic's lien (Spectrum Painting Contractor's Inc., v.