Workman v. Westfall
[…] McClain, 211 W.Va. 61, 561 S.E.2d 783, a defendant is constitutionally entitled to credit for time served. However, a defendant is not constitutionally entitled to good time credit. Rather, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 28-5-27(f) [now found in W.Va. Code § 15A-4-17], the award of good conduct time credit is at the discretion of the warden.
704 S.E.2d at 707-08. As § 2254 requires a state prisoner to demonstrate that he is in custody in violation of the federal constitution or other federal laws or treaties, Petitioner's claim is not cognizable thereunder. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a).

As further noted by Respondent, Petitioner is not even entitled to any substantive relief on his claim. West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17 provides that “an inmate may not be granted any good time for time served either on parole or bond or in any other status when he or she is not physically incarcerated.” W.Va. Code § 15A-4-17(c) (emphasis added). Respondent asserts, and the undersigned agrees, that, because he was not physically incarcerated, Petitioner is not entitled to good time credit for the time he spent on probation. (ECF No. 10 at 5).