A-23-183
[…] We note that during the hearing on Workman's motion to continue, her counsel was unable to articulate exactly what information he expected to gain from further discovery that would create a genuine issue of material fact regarding Workman's employment status with Hornady. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1335 (Reissue 2016) provides a safeguard against an improvident or premature grant of summary judgment. See Lombardo v. Sedlacek, 299 Neb. 400, 908 N.W.2d 630 (2018). Section 25-1335 provides:
Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that he [or she] cannot for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify his [or she] opposition, the court may refuse the application for judgment or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such other order as is just.