J-61-2018 No. 34 EAP 2017
[…] The circumstances presented by this case illustrate to my satisfaction that the operation of the anti-fusion provisions before us infringes upon Pennsylvania voters' and candidates' right to free and equal elections under the Pennsylvania Constitution. See PA. CONST. art. I, § 5 ("Elections shall be free and equal; and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage."). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, codified as amended at 25 P.S. §§ 2600-3591; see 25 P.S. § 2911(e)(5) (precluding the filing of political body nomination papers where the candidate's name has "been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for any public office to be voted for at the ensuing primary election" or he has "been nominated by any other nomination papers filed for any such office"), deemed unconstitutional as applied to a different matter by Constitution Party of Pa. v. Cortes, 824 F.3d 386 (3d Cir. 2016); see also Maj. Op. at 3-4 nn. 2, 3 (reviewing the suite of additional Election Code provisions that pertain to this restriction).