CLAIM NO. F701782
[…] Word's name put on there. I asked the secretary that handles these A and H forms why he was off, and she said he was off on shoulder surgery. . . .
The administrative law judge filed an opinion on April 10, 2008. The administrative law judge found, "3. The claimant has failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he suffered a compensable injury to his left and right shoulders and upper extremities on July or August of 2005." The administrative law judge therefore denied the claim. The claimant appeals to the Full Commission.
II. ADJUDICATION
A. Compensability
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A) (Repl. 2002) defines compensable injury:
(i) An accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is "accidental" only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence[.]
A compensable injury must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(D).