CLAIM NO. F701782
[…] Dr. Stewart began treating the claimant for left shoulder pain on November 23, 2005. We recognize Dr. Stewart's notation on November 23, 2005, "He does have occasional right shoulder pain." Nevertheless, Dr. Stewart clearly stated that the claimant had "jerked" his left shoulder, not the right shoulder. We also note the credible testimony of Raymond Culp, who testified that the claimant jerked his left shoulder. The record in the present matter does not demonstrate that the claimant sustained a "bilateral shoulder injury" on or about July 29, 2005.
B. Notice of injury
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701(Repl. 2002) provides:
(a)(1) Unless an injury either renders the employee physically or mentally unable to do so, or is made known to the employer immediately after it occurs, the employee shall report the injury to the employer on a form prescribed or approved by the Workers' Compensation Commission and to a person or at a place specified by the employer, and the employer shall not be responsible for disability, medical, or other benefits prior to receipt of the employee's report of injury. . . .
(b)(1) Failure to give the notice shall not bar any claim:
(A) If the employer had knowledge of the injury or death;
(B) If the employee had no knowledge that the condition or disease arose out of and in the course of the employment; or
(C) If the commission excuses the failure on the grounds that for some satisfactory reason the notice could not be given.
The Full Commission has found that the present claimant sustained a compensable injury to his left shoulder on or about July 29, 2005. The record demonstrates that the injury was made known to the employer immediately after it occurred. The Potlatch Investigation Report for Accident/Incident, prepared on July 29, 2005, was signed by the respondent-employer's Unit Manager, by the Manufacturing Superintendent, and by the Safety Coordinator. The evidence therefore shows that the employer had knowledge of the left shoulder injury no later than July 29, 2005. The claimant proved he was entitled to benefits for his compensable left shoulder injury no later than July 29, 2005.
C. Medical Treatment