2013-03-6
[…] Storman, 90 A.D.3d 895, 897, 935 N.Y.S.2d 63;Wollman v. Long Is. Jewish Med. Ctr., 170 A.D.2d 673, 675, 566 N.Y.S.2d 937).
However, the defendants advanced an alternative ground for dismissal which was rejected by the Supreme Court—the plaintiff's failure to file a timely notice of claim pursuant to Town Law § 65(3). On appeal, the defendants argue that dismissal was also warranted on this ground. We agree with the defendants that, contrary to the Supreme Court's determination, this alternative ground for dismissal bars the plaintiff's action. Town Law § 65(3) provides that no action shall be maintained against a town “upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town unless ... a written verified claim shall have been filed with the town clerk within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued.” “The filing of a notice of claim is thus a condition precedent to the maintenance of an action against a town arising out of the contractual relationship between a plaintiff and a town” ( McCulloch v. Town of Milan, 74 A.D.3d 1034, 1035, 907 N.Y.S.2d 19).