No. 5:03cv00370 SWW.
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-607 provides that "[i]nmates under sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole shall not be eligible for release on parole but may be pardoned or have their sentence commuted by the Governor, as provided by law. Inmates sentenced to life imprisonment shall not be eligible for release on parole unless the sentence is commuted to a term of years by executive clemency. Upon commutation, the inmate shall be eligible for release on parole as provided in this section." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103 provides that "[e]vidence relevant to sentencing by either the court or a jury may include, but is not limited to, the following . . . (1) the law applicable to parole, meritorious good time, or transfer . . ."
Additionally, the jury was given instructions regarding the sentencing options, i.e., life without parole. R. at 158.