Woosley v. State
[…] [6] Woosley argues the court erred by not providing him an evidentiary hearing on his motion for a sentence modification. We generally review a trial court's decision on a motion for sentence modification for an abuse of discretion. Johnson v. State , 36 N.E.3d 1130, 1133 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied. However, we apply a de novo standard of review when, as here, the appeal presents a pure question of law. See State v. Holloway , 980 N.E.2d 331, 334 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).

[7] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 governs requests for a reduction or suspension of sentence, and that statute provides:

(e) At any time after:

(1) a convicted person begins serving the person's sentence; and

(2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person's conduct while imprisoned;

The court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. However, if the convicted person was sentenced under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not, without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.

(f) If the court sets a hearing on a petition under this section, the court must give notice to the prosecuting attorney and the prosecuting attorney must give notice to the victim (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-348 ) of the crime for which the convicted person is serving the sentence.

* * * * *

(h) The court may deny a request to suspend or reduce a sentence under this section without making written findings and conclusions.

(i) The court is not required to conduct a hearing before reducing or suspending a sentence under this section if:

(1) the prosecuting attorney has filed with the court an agreement of the reduction or suspension of the sentence; and

(2) the convicted person has filed with the court a waiver of the right to be present when the order to reduce or suspend the sentence is considered.

Subsection (f) is conditioned upon the court setting a hearing, which indicates that a hearing is not mandatory. I.C. § 35-38-1-17(f) ("If the court sets a hearing on a petition under this section, ...") (emphasis added). Subsection (i) prohibits the trial court from granting a motion for sentence modification without a hearing unless certain preconditions are satisfied, but the subsection does not require a hearing when the trial court denies the motion. See Merkel v.