Woolery v. Doty
[…] Nye v. BNSF Ry. Co., 428 P.3d 863, 873 (Okla. 2018) (quoting Ohio Cas. Ins. Co. v. Todd, 813 P.2d 508, 510 (Okla. 1991)). If a plaintiff's negligent actions are the proximate cause of his own injuries, the defendant is not liable. See Hamilton v. Allen, 852 P.2d 697, 700 (Okla. 1993); Akin, 977 P.2d at 1056. “The proximate cause of an injury is the efficient cause, i.e. the agency which produces the effect.” Akin, 977 P.2d at 1054.

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 47, § 11-701(A)(4) provides:

Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within fifty (50) feet but not less than fifteen (15) feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when: . . . 4. An approaching railroad train or other on-track equipment is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing.

Here, the undisputed evidence demonstrates that Woolery did not stop within 50 feet of the railroad crossing despite observing the approaching train.