INDEX NO. 655709/2016
[…] Inc., 120 AD3d 28, 34 [1st Dept 2014]). CPLR 3016 (a) further requires that that "the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint," or papers annexed to the complaint (Mitchell v New York University, 129 AD3d 542, 543 [1st Dept], lv denied 26 NY3d 908 [2015] [affirming trial court's dismissal of student's defamation claim as complaint failed to set forth words complained of, and did not submit mental health evaluations containing the allegedly defamatory statements]).
Civil Rights Law § 74 provides immunity for "the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding." Under the statute, "substantially accurate" statements are absolutely privileged if the statements are "at all pertinent to the litigation" (See Lechter v Engel, 33 AD3d 10, 17 [1st Dept 2006]).