Woodward v. Capital One Nat'l Ass'n
[…] (See People v. Jeffery (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 209, 215 ["'prima facie evidence of a conspiracy is required to permit the trial court to admit evidence under the coconspirator's exception'"].) Moreover, it seems very unlikely that statements Ingrassia made to Williams regarding North Fork's control of the Bankruptcy Claims could be construed as having been made "in the furtherance of the objective" of any conspiracy between North Fork and Capstone.

iii. Ingrassia's statements are not admissible against Capital One under Evidence Code section 1224

Plaintiffs next contend that Ingrassia's statements are admissible against Capital One under Evidence Code section 1224, which states:

When the liability, obligation, or duty of a party to a civil action is based in whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, . . . evidence of a statement made by the declarant is as admissible against the party as it would be if offered against the declarant in an action involving that liability, obligation, duty, or breach of duty.