Woodward v. Capital One Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 725.)

b. Joseph Ingrassia's statements to Williams regarding North Fork's control over Capstone are not admissible against Capital One

We first consider the statements that Capstone's CEO John Ingrassia allegedly made to Williams regarding North Fork's control of Capstone's litigation and settlement of the Bankruptcy Claims, which appear in paragraphs 5 and 8 of the declaration. Plaintiffs contend that Ingrassia's statements do not constitute hearsay and, to the extent that they do, they fall within exceptions to the hearsay rule.

Under Evidence Code section 1200, "'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. [¶] Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible."

i. Ingrassia's statements are not admissible as nonhearsay evidence of state of mind

Plaintiffs argue that Ingrassia's statements do not qualify as hearsay because they were not offered for the truth of the matter asserted.