Woodward v. Capital One Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Morrison (2004) 34 Cal.4th 698, 724 ["The proponent of [hearsay] . . . testimony has the burden of establishing . . . the foundational requirements for its admissibility under an exception to the hearsay rule"].) A party may not rely on inadmissible hearsay statements to establish that a hearsay exception applies to those very same statements.

iv. Ingrassias's statements are not admissible against North Fork under Evidence Code section 1250

Finally, Plaintiffs argue that Ingrassia's statements to Williams are admissible under Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(2), which states: "[E]vidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." Paragraph 8 of the Williams declaration states that, after North Fork became involved in the bankruptcy action, Ingrassia stopped participating in the litigation of the Bankruptcy Claims.