3:24-cv-00085
[…] The statute Woodson cites is a provision of Tennessee law, not federal law, and does not give rise to federal question jurisdiction. Instead, Tennessee Code Section 20-4-101 addresses the venue of “all civil actions of a transitory nature” brought in Tennessee state courts. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a). Specifically, Section 20-4-101(b) provides that, if “the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in this state, then the action shall be brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their residence.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(b). Woodson thus has not identified a federal statute, treaty, or constitutional provision at issue in his claims that provides a basis for federal question jurisdiction.