No. CIV 18-018-RAW-KEW
[…] The futility exception, however, is quite narrow. We generally apply the exception when there has been an adverse decision disposing of the precise issue raised by the petitioner. See Goodwin v. Oklahoma, 923 F.2d 156, 157-58 (10th Cir. 1991). [Petitioner] has not cited to any such adverse decision.Bun v. Wiley, 351 F. App'x 267, 268, 2009 WL 3437831, at *2 (10th Cir. Oct. 27, 2009). Here, the Court finds Petitioner's unsupported and conclusory assertion of futility does not warrant an exception to the exhaustion requirement.
Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 138(F), "[a]ny inmate who feels aggrieved by a decision made by an adjustment review committee may utilize normal grievance procedures in effect with the Department of Corrections and in effect at the facility in which the inmate is incarcerated." The procedure for exhausting administrative remedies is set forth in DOC Policy OP-090124, "Inmate/Offender Grievance Process," effective October 18, 2017 (Dkt. 7-3).