Woods v. Warden
[…] General Statutes § 54-91g(a)(1), which requires that a sentencing court take into consideration "the defendant’s age at the time of the offense, the hallmark features of adolescence, and any scientific and psychological evidence showing the differences between a child’s brain development and an adult’s brain development[,]" only applies to cases involving children "as defined in section 46b-120." General Statutes § 46b-120(1) in relevant part defines "child" as "any person under eighteen years of age who has not been legally emancipated ..."

According to the pro se petition, the petitioner was nineteen years old at the time he committed his offenses.