Woods v. Warden
[…] Riley, 315 Conn. 637, 110 A.3d 1205 (2015), cert. denied, 136 S.Ct. 1361, 194 L.Ed.2d 376 (2016).

Our Appellate Court in Haughey v. Commissioner of Correction, 173 Conn.App. 559, 568, 164 A.3d 849, cert. denied, 327 Conn. 906, 170 A.3d 1 (2017), recently declined to apply the Miller/Riley considerations to a petitioner over the age of eighteen, concluding that "[e]xpanding the application of [those precedents] to offenders eighteen years of age or older simply does not comport with existing eighth amendment jurisprudence pertaining to juvenile sentencing." General Statutes § 54-91g(a)(1), which requires that a sentencing court take into consideration "the defendant’s age at the time of the offense, the hallmark features of adolescence, and any scientific and psychological evidence showing the differences between a child’s brain development and an adult’s brain development[,]" only applies to cases involving children "as defined in section 46b-120." General Statutes § 46b-120(1) in relevant part defines "child" as "any person under eighteen years of age who has not been legally emancipated ..."