Woods v. State
[…] Here, Woods was convicted of Level 3 felony aggravated battery. A person convicted of a Level 3 felony faces a sentencing range between three years and sixteen years, and the advisory sentence is nine years. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5(b). Therefore, Woods's fourteen-year sentence is two years less than the maximum sentence and five years more than the advisory sentence.

[9] Woods argues that the nature of his offense was not egregious because, contrary to the State's argument, the serious injuries he inflicted on J.H. simply fulfilled the elements of his crime as set forth in Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5. That statute provides, in part, that a person commits aggravated battery as a Level 3 felony if the person causes another person "(1) serious permanent disfigurement; [or] (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ[.]"

[10] We reject Woods's contention that his crime was not more egregious than a typical instance of aggravated battery. Woods used a gun to batter J.H., which is not an element of aggravated battery. Appellant's Conf. App. Vol. Two at 71; see also Ind.