Woods v. State
[…] In order to assess what degree of force was necessary at the time of the incident, this Court will consider the circumstances that confronted the correction officer at the time that the force was applied (see e.g. Bush v State of New York, 57 AD3d 1066, 1067 [3d Dept 2008]). In determining whether excessive force occurred, the trial court's findings are entitled to great deference in its assessment of the evidence and witness credibility (see Barnes v State of New York, 89 AD3d 1382, 1383 [4th Dept 2011], lv dismissed 19 NY3d 949 [2012]; Bush, 57 AD3d at 1066).

Correction Law § 137 (5) provides:

"No inmate in the care or custody of the department shall be subjected to degrading treatment, and no officer or other employee of the department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection. When any inmate, or group of inmates, shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape."