Woods v. State
[…] See id.

Grier v. State, 273 Ga. App. 517, 518 (1) ( 615 SE2d 586) (2005).

2. Woods also contends that the evidence did not support his conviction for abandonment of a controlled substance, because, he argues, he did not abandon the cocaine in a public place. OCGA § 16-13-3 provides: "Any person who shall abandon, in a public place, any dangerous drug, poison, or controlled substance as defined by Article 2 or Article 3 of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." For purposes of Title 16, the term "public place" is defined at OCGA § 16-1-3 (15): "any place where the conduct involved may reasonably be expected to be viewed by people other than members of the actor's family or household." See Ridley v. State (reviewing cases in this area and holding that the defendant's yard was a "public place" for purposes of public drunkenness statute since acts in yard could be and were viewed by police at the scene).

Ridley v. State, 176 Ga. App. 669, 670-671 ( 337 SE2d 382) (1985).