Civil Action 20-1052-GBW
[…] 1. Predicate convictions under § 4214(d)
The State filed a motion asking the Superior Court to declare Petitioner a habitual offender under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a), and to impose the sentencing provisions of § 4214(d). (D.I. 24-15 at 2) Under § 4214(a), a person is declared a habitual offender if he/she has two times been convicted of a violent felony and is then convicted of a third violent felony, or if he/she has three times been convicted of any felony and is then convicted of a fourth felony. See 11 Del. C. § 4214(a). Section 4214(a) further provides that the "court, upon the State's petition, shall impose the applicable minimum sentence pursuant to subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section and may, in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment." Id. Under § 4214(d), a person who has two times been convicted of a violent felony and is then convicted of a third violent felony "shall receive a minimum sentence of the statutory maximum statutory penalty provided [...] for the third subsequent Title II violent felony which forms the basis of the State's [habitual offender motion] up to life imprisonment." 11 Del. C. § 4214(d).