Civil Action 20-1052-GBW
[…] A. No. 17021277) and not for the acquitted theft charge (Crim. A. No. 17021278).
3. Incorrect criminal action number and excessive/illegal sentence
In turn, under § 4214(d), defendants are subject to "a minimum sentence of the statutory maximum statutory penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the third or subsequent Title 11 violent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition ..., up to life imprisonment." 11 Del. C. § 4214(d). Second degree burglary is a class D felony, which ordinarily carries a penalty range of zero to eight years in prison. See 11 Del. C. §§ 825, 4205(b)(4).