45316-9-II
[…] See CBR at 5, 29; Verbatim Report of Proceedings (VRP) at 5. Because Woods did not appeal the January 19, 2007 order within 60 days, the January 19, 2007 order is a final order.
With regard to the second inquiry, the date of manifestation is not binding as to the time-loss rate. Because Woods reported working intermittently at the time his occupational disease manifested, RCW 51.08.178(2) determines Woods' time-loss compensation. Although the time-loss rate is based on the date of manifestation, see RCW 51.32.180(b); WAC 296-14-350; see also Kilpatrick, 125 Wn.2d at 228, under RCW 51.08.178(2), the date of manifestation does not necessarily determine the time-loss rate.
RCW 51.08.178(2) provides:
In cases where (a) the worker's employment is exclusively seasonal in nature or (b) the worker's current employment or his or her relation to his or her employment is essentially part-time or intermittent, the monthly wage shall be determined by dividing by twelve the total wages earned, including overtime, from all employment in any twelve successive calendar months preceding the injury which fairly represent the claimant's employment pattern.
Therefore, under RCW 51.08.178(2), the Department has discretion to determine a 12-month period that fairly represented Woods' employment pattern and not just the 12-month period preceding the date of manifestation.