No. 19-0002
[…] Id. The employer must "provid[e] notice to the employee of the positive test result and a meaningful opportunity to consider whether to undertake a confirmatory test" to substantially comply with section 730.5(7)(j )(1). Id. Woods argues the notice sent by CGF did not substantially comply with section 730.5(7)(j )(1) in two respects: (1) CGF failed to include the specific cost of a retest in the letter and (2) CGF failed to send the letter return receipt requested.
1. Cost of the retest. Iowa Code section 730.5(7)(j )(1) requires that an employer provide notice to an employee with a confirmed positive test result including "the fee payable by the employee to the employer for reimbursement of expenses concerning the test." A letter that does not include the cost of a retest does not strictly comply with the statute.