holding that school district in New York is not entitled to assert Eleventh Amendment immunity
[…] Id. at § 1801(4); N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 1802 (requiring petition of qualified voters to establish a new central school district). Thus, the ultimate authority for creating a school district lies at the local level.
Considering that school districts are treated by state law as being akin to municipalities and that the ultimate authority to establish a school district lies at the local level, the Court finds that this first factor weighs against application of Eleventh Amendment immunity.
2. How The Governing Members Of The Entity Are Appointed
Pursuant to § 1804 of the Education Law, "[e]ach such central school district shall be managed by a board of education." The members of the board of education are locally elected. Id. Thus, this factor also weighs against affording the School District Eleventh Amendment immunity.
3. How The Entity Is Funded
Although school districts receive aid from the state, they are funded locally. For example, school districts have the duty to raise by tax moneys required to pay teachers' salaries. N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 1709(20). The budgets of central school districts are determined on a local basis. N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 1804(4) ("The board of education . . . shall hold a budget hearing . . . and shall prepare and present to the voters at such budget hearing a proposed school district budget."). Just because school districts may receive financial assistance from the state does not automatically transform them into an arm of the state.