holding that school district in New York is not entitled to assert Eleventh Amendment immunity
[…] N.Y. CONST. art. X, § 5 ("No public corporation (other than a county, city, town, village, school district. . . .)." By lumping school districts with other public corporations, such as counties, cities, towns, and villages, it becomes clear that school districts should be viewed in the same light as these other entities. Of course, counties, cities, towns and villages do not enjoy Eleventh Amendment immunity. The same result should apply to school districts.
This quotation is from § 1701, which applies to union free school districts. Section 1804, however, provides that "[e]xcept as provided in this article, all the provisions of this chapter or of any other general law relating to or affecting union free school districts shall apply to central districts. . . ."
The Second Circuit has noted that delineating an entity as a "public corporation" "is of little help in determining whether an entity is an arm of the state." McGinty, 251 F.3d at 96. Thus, New York case law should be reviewed for clarification. Id.