holding that school district in New York is not entitled to assert Eleventh Amendment immunity
[…] New York State Thruway Auth., 86 F.3d 289, 296 (2d Cir. 1996)). The sixth factor strongly weighs against finding Eleventh Amendment immunity.
Pursuant to the Education Law, local school boards "shall have power, and it shall be its duty" to "pay any judgments levied against the school district and in the event there are no moneys otherwise available, . . . levy a tax upon the taxable property of the district to pay the same." N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 1709(26). In further support of the conclusion that the state is not liable for the actions of school boards, Article X, § 5 of the New York State Constitution expressly provides that "[n]either the state nor any political subdivision thereof shall at any time be liable for the payment of any obligations issued by such a public corporation." Defendants have presented the Court with no authority for the proposition that the State of New York bears any responsibility for judgments against the School District.