holding that school district in New York is not entitled to assert Eleventh Amendment immunity
[…] McGinty, 251 F.3d at 95-96. "If these factors point in one direction, the inquiry is complete. If not, a court must ask whether a suit against the entity in federal court would threaten the integrity of the state and expose its treasury to risk." Id. 1. How The Entity Is Identified In Its Documents Or Origin
Pursuant to N.Y. EDUC. LAW §§ 1701 and 1804, "[t]he Board of Education . . . is hereby created a body corporate." Article X, § 5 of the New York State Constitution essentially contemplates school districts as public corporations. N.Y. CONST. art. X, § 5 ("No public corporation (other than a county, city, town, village, school district. . . .)." By lumping school districts with other public corporations, such as counties, cities, towns, and villages, it becomes clear that school districts should be viewed in the same light as these other entities.