holding that school district in New York is not entitled to assert Eleventh Amendment immunity
[…] As in Mount Healthy, 429 U.S. at 280, "a local school board like [plaintiff] is more like a county or city than it is like an arm of the State." Municipalities, as subdivisions of the state, do not enjoy Eleventh Amendment immunity and neither do local school boards, which also are subdivisions of the state.
Indeed, the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Education is "authorized and empowered to lay out central school districts for the establishment of central schools." N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 1801(1). However, while the Commissioner does have this authority, such powers are ineffective "until it has been organized by the qualified voters of the district." Id. at § 1801(4); N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 1802 (requiring petition of qualified voters to establish a new central school district). Thus, the ultimate authority for creating a school district lies at the local level.