Woods v. Berry, Fowles Co.
[…] 3. Does ERISA Preempt Plaintiff's State Law Claims?

Mrs. Woods asserts a claim for breach of contract (Count I), negligence (Count II), a third-party beneficiary claim (Count IV), negligent misrepresentation (Count V), and promissory estoppel (Count VI). Defendant's motion for summary judgment asserts that all of these state law claims are preempted by ERISA. (DMSJ at 1, 6.) The ERISA preemption provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), states: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter . . . shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). ERISA defines "state law" to include all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law, of any State." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(c)(1). The courts have understood this language to encompass state law causes of action. See, e.g., McMahon v.