Woodruff v. Ohio Dep't of Transp.
[…] Int'l Outdoor, Inc. v. City of Troy, 974 F.3d 690, 697 (6th Cir. 2020) (bracket omitted) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247-48 (1986)).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

This case requires the Court to interpret and apply a federal regulation, and then to determine the effect of non-conformity to that regulation with respect to Rehabilitation Act claims for both discrimination and failure to accommodate. As to the former, the regulation at issue, 49 C.F.R. § 382.213(b), states:

No driver shall report for duty or remain on duty requiring the performance of safety-sensitive functions when the driver uses any non-Schedule I drug or substance that is identified in the other schedules in 21 C.F.R. part 1308 except when the use is pursuant to the instructions of a licensed medical practitioner … who is familiar with the driver's medical history and has advised the driver that the substance will not adversely affect the driver's ability to safely operate a commercial motor vehicle.

With respect to the Rehabilitation Act, as relevant here, courts apply the same standards that apply to claims for disability discrimination and failure to accommodate under the Americans with Disabilities Act. S.S. v. E. Ky. Univ., 532 F.3d 445, 452-53 (6th Cir. 2008).