Woodroffe v. Lampert
[…] Petitioner also argues he was denied his Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury. Petitioner contends 1) there was no evidence to support the trial court's ruling that Petitioner exhibited a propensity toward crimes that endanger the life and safety of others, and 2) the dangerous offender sentencing scheme under Oregon law violates the constitutional requirements set forth in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000).

A. The Evidence

Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.725 provides:

[T]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds . . . that . . .:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another.

Petitioner was convicted of robbery in the first degree with a firearm, which is a Class A felony under Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.415. As noted, the trial court ordered a presentence report and a dangerous offender report. The trial court also received testimony from Dr.