Woodroffe v. Lampert
[…] Tr. 892-93. Petitioner's counsel argued to the jury that Petitioner was guilty of robbery in the second degree (a lesser and included offense), but not guilty of robbery in the first degree as charged in count seven. After brief deliberations, the jury returned a verdict of guilty on all of the remaining charges. Tr. 1050-51.

Thereafter the prosecutor requested and the court ordered a presentence report and a "dangerous offender" evaluation pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.725(1), which provides that a person convicted of a Class A felony (such as robbery in the first degree) may receive an enhanced 30-year dangerous offender sentence if the court finds "the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another." Tr. 1052-53.

When Petitioner appeared for sentencing on March 8, 1995, Petitioner's counsel argued the State's only purpose in conducting the dangerous offender proceeding was to punish Petitioner for his "unwillingness to take a deal in this case."