Woodroffe v. Lampert
[…] Prohibitions against double jeopardy are contained in the Oregon Constitution, Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 131.505 to 131.353, and the United States Constitution. In particular, Or. Rev. Stat. § 131.515(2) provides:

No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.

In addition, Or. Rev. Stat. § 131.505(5) provides:

A person is `prosecuted for an offense' when the person is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in any court of this state or in any court of any political subdivision of this state, and when the action either:
(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty. . . .

Under federal law, however, jeopardy ordinarily attaches on the court's acceptance of a guilty plea in part because it is the formal plea that exposes the defendant to conviction. United States v. Smith, 912 F.2d 322, 324 (9th Cir. 1990). See also United States v.