Woodman v. Standard Ins. Co.
[…] In other words, tort damages are not available for this claim. --------

C. Count III - Unfair Trade Practices Act

Standard next requests dismissal of Woodman's allegations contained in Count III that do not give rise to independent causes of action under the UTPA. The UTPA contains fourteen prohibited unfair claims settlement practices, but only six of those violations give rise to a private right of action. Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(1) ("An insured or third-party claimant has an independent cause of action against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer's violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201"); See also, Fossen v. Caring for Montanans, Inc., 993 F. Supp. 2d 1254 (D. Mont. 2014), aff'd 617 Fed. Appx. 737 (9th Cir. 2015).

Woodman's Complaint generally cites Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242 as the authority for her UTPA claim.