Woodman v. Standard Ins. Co.
[…] Hayes, 2012 WL 5354552, at *6.

The Hayes decision is helpful in identifying the differences between constructive fraud and actual fraud, which Standard argues make clear the claims are not co-extensive. Standard also relies on the definitions of the claims under Montana law to highlight their different elements. Standard is correct that the definitions of actual fraud and constructive fraud are indeed different. See Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-405 and § 28-2-406. But Standard ignores the associated code section 28-2-404 titled "Kinds of Fraud" that states: "[f]raud is either actual or constructive. Actual fraud is always a question of fact." Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-404. The question at hand is not whether actual fraud and constructive fraud differ, it is whether "fraud" encompasses both actual and constructive fraud for the purposes of being actionable under the UTPA.