Woodle v. Curlis
[…] The district court, in its order, set forth the manner in which the parties had utilized the driveways since 1984. We find that the court's order appropriately set forth the manner in which the implied easement had been utilized, and thus, we find that this assignment of error is without merit.

(d) Slander of Title

The Woodles contend that the district court erred in concluding the Zajacs' actions in preparing and filing documents with the register of deeds in April 2009, claiming an easement on Lot 2, did not constitute slander of title nor cause damage to the Woodles.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-296 (Reissue 2009) provides, in part, that no person shall use the privilege of filing notices for the purpose of slandering the title to real estate. "An action for slander of title is based upon a false and malicious statement, oral or written, which disparages a person's title to real or personal property and results in special damage." Wilson v. Fieldgrove, 280 Neb. 548, 552, 787 N.W.2d 707, 711 (2010). "For slander of title claims, other jurisdictions have interpreted malice to require (1) knowledge that the statement is false or (2) reckless disregard for its truth or falsity." Id.