Woodland v. Woodland
[…] Gustavson, 247 Ill. App. 3d at 801. The trial court's custody determination will not be disturbed on appeal unless there is a clear abuse of discretion or the decision was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. Gustavson, 247 Ill. App. 3d at 801. ¶ 40 Here, the trial court's finding that a continuation of joint custody was in S.W.'s best interests was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Section 602.1(c) of the Act provides that joint custody is properly ordered if it would be in the best interests of the child, taking into account "the ability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that directly affect the joint parenting of the child"; notably, "[a]bility of the parents to cooperate" means "the parents' capacity to substantially comply with a Joint Parenting Order," and not the "inability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that do not directly affect the joint parenting of the child." 750 ILCS