Woodland v. Woodland
[…] See In re Marriage of Oros, 256 Ill. App 3d 167, 170 (1994). Therefore, we cannot find that the trial court's refusal to modify visitation was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 42 We affirm the custody determination of the trial court as set forth in its December 22, 2014, written order. ¶ 43 Affirmed. ¶ 44 PRESIDING JUSTICE CATES, dissenting. ¶ 45 As noted by the majority, section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) provides that the "court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2012). ¶ 46 After a full evidentiary hearing on December 19, 2014, the court, quite laudably, admonished the parents that they should "continue to mend fences or whatever it takes just to consistently [sic] and on a daily basis keep [the child's] interests up here and