Woodland v. Woodland
[…] to modify custody and terminate joint custody as against the manifest weight of the evidence; and, that the trial court erred in refusing to modify visitation, as against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 32 Sharla first argues that while the parties did not explicitly agree to terminate joint custody, the combination of the various pleadings and positions of the parties in this case nevertheless constitutes the equivalent of both parties expressing a desire to terminate joint custody, thus triggering the court's duty to terminate joint custody pursuant to the custody statute. ¶ 33 Section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides:

"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior
judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. *** In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and make any modification which is in the child's best interest." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2012).
¶ 34 Therefore, Sharla argues, the court was required to terminate custody and proceed under a best-interest-of-the-child analysis to determine S.W.'s custodian.