TC-MD 210355R
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. Taxpayers are Required to File a Statement of Estimated Taxes and Make Periodic Payments Prior to Filing their Yearly Tax Return for Income Not Subject to Withholding.
Taxpayers are required by ORS 316.563(1), ORS 316.577, and ORS 316.579 to declare and pay estimated taxes on income not subject to withholding. ORS 316.563(1) provides in part: "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (2) of this section, every individual shall declare an estimated tax for the taxable year if: (a) The gross income for the taxable year can be reasonably expected to include more than $1,000 from sources other than wages as defined in ORS 316.162(2)." ORS 316.563(2) provides that "[n]o declaration is required if the estimated tax as defined in ORS 316.557 is less than the amount established by rule of the Department of Revenue.