Woodland Prod. Credit Assn. v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Tax. Code, § 23183; Pacific Co., Ltd. v. Johnson, supra, 212 Cal. 148, 154-155 [ 298 P. 489], affd. 285 U.S. 480 [52 S.Ct. 424, 76 L.Ed. 893]; Bank of Alameda County v. McColgan, 69 Cal.App.2d 464, 472 [ 159 P.2d 31].) Thus the tax falls within the precise and explicit language of congressional consent.

Our holding is consistent with that of the Ohio Supreme Court in Columbus Production Credit Assn. v. Bowers, supra, 173 Ohio St. 97 [ 180 N.E.2d 1], cert. den. 371 U.S. 826 [83 S.Ct. 47, 9 L.Ed.2d 65]. (See also, Zeiss v. Brenham Production Credit Assn., 259 S.W.2d 299, revd. on other grds. 153 Tex. 132 [ 264 S.W.2d 95].)

[3a] State law is the basis for an alternate claim of nonliability. In the computation of corporate income, Revenue and Taxation Code section 24405 permits certain cooperative associations to deduct "all income resulting from or arising out of business activities for or with their members . . . or when done on a nonprofit basis for or with nonmembers." The taxpayer argues that bond interest was a natural incident of an activity essential to the conduct of its business (lending) activities with its members.