Woodie v. Azteca International Corp.
[…] Sibersky v. Winters, 42 A.D.3d 402 (1st Dept. 2007) (frivolous motion practice). And to reiterate, plaintiff's lack of candor was not limited to his deposition testimony identifying the Univision List as his List.

Plaintiff also challenges the Sanctions Order on the ground that the court improperly determined an issue of credibility in deciding the motion for summary judgment. However, the Sanction Order, which is the subject of this motion, did not determine the motion for summary judgment. Plaintiff also mistakenly relies on cases striking errata sheets, pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 3116(a), not sanctions. Again the Sanctions Order did not strike plaintiff's errata sheet.

CPLR § 3116(a) provides that the deposition "shall be submitted to the witness for examination," that "any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them," and that "[n]o changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination."