Civil Action No. 14-cv-11810
[…] This would undermine Taylor's suggestion that Woodger was adequately presented with information that she chose to ignore.
Accordingly, the Court denies Taylor's motion as to Counts I and II, the federal and Michigan odometer act claims, respectively.
Woodger relies on Michigan Compiled Laws § 257.233a(14) to support her argument that a false odometer statement is prima facie evidence of a fraudulent act, but this is a red herring. Pl. Resp. at 10. That provision establishes that a false statement can constitute prima facie evidence of a fraudulent act for purposes of section 249, which deals with the Secretary of State's authority to deny, suspend, or revoke a dealer's license if the Secretary finds that the "[t]he applicant or licensee has been guilty of a fraudulent act in connection with selling . . . vehicles of a type required to be registered under this act." See Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.249(d). Michigan Compiled Laws § 257.233a(14) says nothing about establishing prima facie evidence of fraud for purposes of section 257.233a(15) — the provision establishing civil liability for a violation that was committed with "intent to defraud."