Civil Action No. 14-cv-11810
[…] Id. at 8-10.
The Court first addresses Taylor's argument regarding an "intent to defraud." The Court concludes that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding this element, and thus denies Taylor summary judgment on the odometer act claims. However, although the Court denies summary judgment on Counts I and II, the Court dismisses Woodger's MCPA claim (Count III) as raising a novel and complex issue of Michigan law, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(1).
A. Whether Woodger Has Sufficiently Shown Intent to Defraud
Woodger raises claims under both the federal and Michigan odometer statutes. Congress enacted the Federal Odometer Act, 49 U.S.C. § 32701, et seq., because consumers "rely heavily on the odometer reading as an index of the condition and value of a vehicle," and "are entitled to rely on the odometer reading as an accurate indication of the mileage of the vehicle." Id. § 32701(a). That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: