Woodford v. Arch Coal, Inc.
[…] W.Va. Code § 55-7-13a(a). Fault is determined according to § 55-7-13c. Id.

Defendants specifically cite W.Va. Code § 55-7-13b in support of their motion. § 55-7-13b defines “fault” to mean

an act or omission of a person, which is a proximate cause of injury or death to another person or persons, damage to property, or economic injury, including but not limited to, negligence, malpractice, strict product liability, absolute liability, liability under section two, article four, chapter twenty-three of this code or assumption of risk.
Defendants also refer to W.Va. Code § 55-7-13c. W.Va. Code § 55-7-13c(a) provides that “[i]n any action for damages, the liability of each defendant for compensatory damages shall be several only and may not be joint.” Defendants may only be held liable for the amount of compensatory damages allocated to that defendant based on its percentage of fault. W.Va. Code §55- 7-13c(a).