Woodford v. Arch Coal, Inc.
[…] Poerio, Inc., 774 S.E.2d 555, 567 n.12 (W.Va. 2015).

W.Va. Code § 55-7-13a(b) allocates the principle of comparative fault to deliberate intent claims:

In any action based on tort or any other legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, recovery shall be predicated upon principles of comparative fault and the liability of each person, including plaintiffs, defendants and nonparties who proximately caused the damages, shall be allocated to each applicable person in direct proportion to that person's percentage of fault.
W.Va. Code § 55-7-13a(b). “Comparative fault” is defined as “the degree to which the fault of a person was a proximate cause of an alleged personal injury or death or damage to property, expressed as a percentage.” W.Va. Code § 55-7-13a(a). Fault is determined according to § 55-7-13c. Id.

Defendants specifically cite W.Va. Code § 55-7-13b in support of their motion. § 55-7-13b defines “fault” to mean