Woodfin Suite Hotels, LLC v. City of Emeryville
[…] Wilson, 2006 WL 133417, at *3 (E.D. Cal. 2006); CSU, L.L.C. v. Xerox Corp., 202 F.R.D. 275, 278 (D. Kan. 2001); Ferguson v. United States, 186 F.R.D. 340, 341 (W.D.N.C. 1999) ("a reasonable time for filing a Rule 60(b) motion should not exceed that allowed for an appeal").

The time for Woodfin to appeal the Court's order dismissing its complaint was within thirty days after the entry of the order. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a), "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree." The order was entered June 7, 2007. See Docket No. 36. Woodfin's Rule 60(b) motion was filed on December 31, 2007. See Docket No. 38. Thus, not only was Woodfin's Rule 60(b) motion not filed within the thirty day period for appeal, it was filed more than six and a half months after the order