Wooddell v. Barksdale
[…] Matthews v. Evatt, 105 F.3d 907, 911 (4th Cir. 1997) (citations omitted) (overturned on other grounds by Miller-El v. Dretke, 545 U.S. 231, 241 (2005)).

Unexhausted claims 4 and 5(a) are treated as technically exhausted because state laws fixing the limitations period for habeas petitions and barring successive habeas petitions prevent petitioner from returning to state court to present the claims to the Supreme Court of Virginia. See Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) (prohibiting a state habeas petition to be filed, inter alia, more than one year after the conclusion of direct review); id. § 8.01-654(B)(2) ("No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation of facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition."). Petitioner would be further barred from raising claim 4 pursuant to Slayton v. Parrigan, 215 Va. 27, 29, 205 S.E.2d 680, 682 (1974), which bars a state court from considering a non-jurisdictional claim that could have been presented at trial and on appeal but was not.