Wooddell v. Barksdale
[…] See Jones v. Murray, 947 F.2d 1106, 1110 (4th Cir. 1991) (stating written findings of historical fact by the state court are presumed to be correct and entitled to deference unless shown to be erroneous).

Virginia Code § 18.2-250(A) makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by... § 54.1-3400 et seq. []

Virginia Code § 18.2-308.2 states in pertinent part: