Civil Action No. 11–4911(JAP).
[…] This paragraph shall not provide any liability protection to any federal, State or local governmental entity which has caused or contributed to the discharge of a hazardous substance. This paragraph shall not provide any liability protection to any federal, State, or local government entity that acquires ownership of real property by condemnation or eminent domain where the real property is being remediated in a timely manner at the time of the condemnation or eminent domain action
N.J.S.A. 58:10–23.11g(d)(4). NJDOT asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment as to Count Three because certain exceptions from this provision apply here. First, NJDOT points to the “redevelopment” exception: “Any ... State ... governmental entity ... where the governmental entity acquires the property by any means for the purpose of promoting the redevelopment of that property, shall not be liable, ... for any discharge which occurred or began prior to that ownership.” N.J.S.A. 58:10–23.11g(d)(4). Second, NJDOT states that it acquired title to the land “involuntarily,” by way of a developer agreement, and thus is excepted from liability.