Woodard v. Pavilion
[…] Elizabeth's Hospital resulting from criminal proceedings in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. He also challenges the staff's treatment decisions. For the following reasons, the petition will be denied and the case dismissed.

As established by the District of Columbia's Response to Order to Show Cause (Doc. # 9), petitioner was found not guilty by reason of insanity on four counts of murder on May 29, 1975. He was committed to the custody of St. Elizabeth's Hospital pursuant to D.C. Code § 24-501 (formerly § 24-301). This statute requires that a person acquitted by reason of insanity "be committed to a hospital for the mentally ill until such time as he is eligible for release pursuant to this subsection and subsection (e) of this section." D.C. Code § 24-502(d)(1). Over the course of time, the Superior Court has conducted hearings to determine petitioner's eligibility for release and has granted him conditional releases, once spanning four years (June 1995 through November 1999).