Woodard v. Nabors Offshore Corporation
[…] Kernan v. American Dredging Co., 355 U.S. 426, 439, 78 S.Ct. 394, 2 L.Ed.2d 382 (1958); see also 46 U.S.C. app. § 688(a) (providing that "all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply" to a seaman's Jones Act action). Thus, through the mechanism of incorporation by reference, the Jones Act gives seamen rights that parallel those given to railway employees under the FELA.
Hernandez v. Trawler Miss Vertie Mae, Inc., 187 F.3d 432, 436 (4th Cir. 1999).

Section 60 of FELA provides: "Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void, . . . ." 45 U.S.C. § 60.

There is a clear split of opinion among those courts that have examined the relationship between section [60] and state ethical rules prohibiting ex parte conduct.