CIVIL ACTION NO. H-13-03622
[…] See Stone v. Thaler, 614 F.3d 136, 138 (5th Cir. 2010). Barring a favorable decision from either TDCJ or the Court of Criminal Appeals, he cannot proceed on such a claim in this civil rights action.
C. Denial of Records
Woodard complains that he has been denied copies of his records which are necessary to support his claim that he has been wrongfully incarcerated. Woodard alludes to the Texas Open Records Act, which effectively prohibits him from directly obtaining from state agencies documents relating to his case. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.028(a)(1) (West 2013) ("A governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from [] an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility.").
Woodard's assertion that he was denied copies of his records is construed to be a claim that he was denied access to the courts. A prison inmate's right of access to the court is protected by the Constitution. Bounds v. Smith, 430 U.S. 817, 828 (1977).