1:20-cv-02795-JPH-DML
[…] Sinai Hosp. Med. Ctr. v. Shalala, 196 F.3d 703, 708 (7th Cir. 1999)).
The party contesting the agency action bears the burden of proof to show that the decision was arbitrary and capricious. Sierra Club v. Marita, 46 F.3d 606, 619 (7th Cir. 1995). On review, the Court may not "reweigh evidence, resolve conflicts, decide questions of credibility, or substitute [its] judgment for that of the agency." Dubnow, 30 F.4th at 610 (citations omitted). "Still, the agency must provide a 'logical bridge' between the evidence and its conclusion." Id.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a), the Secretary of the Army "may correct any military record of the Secretary's department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice." Thus, when reviewing the decision of the ABCMR, courts adhere to "an unusually deferential application of the 'arbitrary or capricious' standard" because "it is simply more difficult to say that the Secretary has acted arbitrarily if [s]he is authorized to act 'when [s]he considers it necessary