NO. 2016-CA-000950-ME
[…] A custody decree may be modified only if it is found that a change of circumstances has occurred in regard to the child or the custodian, and modification is necessary to serve the child's best interest. KRS 403.340(3). In determining whether a change has occurred and whether modification is in the child's best interest, the court must consider a variety of factors, including the best interest factors in KRS 403.270 and "whether the child's present environment endangers seriously [their] physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." Id.
Kentucky Revised Statute.
KRS 403.340(4) states:
In determining whether a child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
(a) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents . . . ;
(b) The mental . . . health of all individuals involved;
(c) Repeated or substantial failure, without good cause . . . of either parent to observe visitation, child support, or other provisions of the decree . . . ;
(d) [T]he extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child's relationship to both parents.
The record is replete with additional evidence to support the finding that awarding Sarah sole custody is in the best interest of the children. A portion of this additional evidence is best summarized in the family court's well-reasoned final order:
The modification standard has been met in this action and it is in the best interest of these children that Sarah act as their sole custodian. If it were ever truly possible for these parties to act as joint custodians, it has clearly become impossible for them to continue to act as joint custodians.