March 1, 1961.
[…] However, no Delaware precedent for the exercise of such alleged jurisdiction is cited, nor has independent research on my part found a case in which this Court has concerned itself with a family dispute over the custody of a child.
The Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware, is, of course, one of limited jurisdiction, § 342 of Title 10 Del. C. providing that: "The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State." This statute read in the light of other statutory and common law remedies in the area under consideration must always be closely analyzed wherever a case of first instance such as the one here presented is raised, and inasmuch as counsel have not undertaken to brief this aspect of the case