Wood v. U.S.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 74.503(b).

Plaintiff argues that there is no authority for the Government in this FTCA action to seek that any damages be made by periodic payments.

Analysis

The Government argues that under the FTCA, the Government is liable for torts "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances. . . ." 28 U.S.C.A. § 2674. It further argues that Texas residents suing a medical provider are bound by Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 74.503. This section states:

(a) At the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment.
(b) At the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court may order that future damages other than medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump sum payment.
(c) The court shall make a specific finding of the dollar amount of periodic payments that will compensate the claimant for the future damages.
(d) The court shall specify in its judgment ordering the payment of future damages by periodic payments the:
(1) recipient of the payments;
(2) dollar amount of the payments;
(3) interval between payments; and
(4) number of payments or the period of time over which payments must be made.

Whether the periodic payment provision of section 74.503 applies to FTCA claims has not been answered by the Fifth Circuit. The Fourth Circuit, however, has ruled that California law which required periodic payment of future damages awarded in medical malpractice actions was applicable.