Index No.: 152013/2017
[…] Defendants argue that the case is still in its initial stages of litigation as there has been minimal document discovery exchanged thus far, they have not received plaintiff's medical records, no depositions have been taken, and that Villency only first appeared in this action in May 2018.
Discussion
Pursuant to the doctrine of forum non conveniens, as set forth in CPLR § 327 (a):
"[w]hen a court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile of residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action""It is well settled that the burden of establish that New York is an inconvenient of forum rests squarely with the party challenging that forum" (Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 479 [1984]).