Wood v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
[…] See Murrell v. Union Pacific R.R. Co., 544 F. Supp. 2d 1138, 1150 (D. Or. 2008); Johns v. CSX Transp., Inc., 210 F. Supp. 3d 1357, 1374 (M.D. Ga. 2016); Rawls v. Union Pacific R.R., No. 09-1037, 2011 WL 2784427, at *5 (W.D. Ark. Feb. 22, 2011). Because Plaintiff admits that she cannot identify on what specific regulation the Amtrak Slow Order is based, I find that Plaintiff's excessive speed claim does not avoid preemption under § 20106(b)(1)(B).

2. The Amtrak Slow Order did not create a federal standard of care

Preemption may also be avoided if the party "has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters) . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(1)(A). A federal regulation creates a standard of care for FRSA preemption purposes "if it establishes the degree of care that the defendant—in most cases, the railroad—must exercise." Zimmerman, 706 F.3d at 179.