Wood v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
[…] Id. In concert with the FRSA's express preemption clause, which requires that "laws, rules, regulations, orders, and standards relating to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable," the Court held that § 213.9 preempted the plaintiff's common law negligence claims for excessive speed. Id. at 662 n.2, 675.

In 2007, however, Congress amended the FRSA's preemption clause, placing limits on its preemptive effects. See 49 U.S.C. § 20106 (2018). The statute reads in relevant part:

(b) Clarification regarding State law causes of action.--(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a party—

(A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), covering the subject matter as provided in subsection (a) of this section;
(B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by either of the Secretaries; or
(C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2).

Id.

Pursuant to this Amendment, the Third Circuit outlined a two-step process for determining whether the FRSA preempts a state law. See Zimmerman v. Norfolk Southern Corp., 706 F.3d 170, 178 (3d Cir. 2013).