Wood v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
[…] D. Comparative Negligence and Decedent's Wantonness

Defendant next argues that Plaintiff is barred from recovery because of Simpson's own negligence and wantonness. Pennsylvania's comparative negligence statute provides that "the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than" the defendant's. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102(a). Instead, "any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff." Id.

There is no equivalent statute for "comparative wantonness" in Pennsylvania. See Lewis v. Miller, 543 A.2d 590, 592-93 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1988). Thus, a plaintiff who acts wantonly is barred from recovery. Id.; see also Hansen v. Peco Energy Co., No. 98-1555, 1999 WL 681481, at *4-5 (E.D. Pa.