14 Civ. 7535 (AT)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 152-66, 176-79, 187-91, 202-04, 221-28. Plaintiffs also bring claims for religious discrimination, age discrimination, family status discrimination, and retaliation under the New York State and City human rights laws, id. ¶¶ 152-58, 176-91, and source of income discrimination under the City human rights law, id. ¶¶ 192-201.
The FHA prohibits “refus[ing] to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of . . . religion . . . [or] familial status[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a); see also Id. § 3605. The FHA also makes it illegal “[t]o make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on . . . religion [or] familial status, . . . or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination.” Id. § 3604(c). The FHA further prohibits “represent[ing] to any person because of . . . religion . [or] familial status . . . that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.” Id. § 3604(d). The FHA also prohibits retaliation. Id. § 3617.
Claims of housing discrimination are evaluated under the burden-shifting framework set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). Mitchell v. Shane, 350 F.3d 39, 47 (2d Cir. 2003).