14 Civ. 7535 (AT)
[…] Plaintiffs purport to identify another such applicant who was accepted with $0 in income. Pl. Ex. 20 at 3. However, this is inaccurate. Mutual's records show that this applicant became an occupant in 1962 and that his income dropped to $0 in 2016. Pl. Ex. 26 Part 78a at ¶ 5584, D5610, D5625, D5640.
Accordingly, Defendants motion as to Plaintiffs' FHA, and New York State and City human rights law claims is GRANTED.
C. New York General Business Law
New York General Business Law § 349 (“NYGBL”) prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state[.]” NYGBL § 349(a). To bring a prima facie case of deceptive business practices under § 349, a plaintiff must demonstrate “(1) the defendant's deceptive acts were directed at consumers, (2) the acts are misleading in a material way, and (3) the plaintiff has been injured as a result.” Maurizio v.