Wood v. Cnty. of Contra Costa
[…] Wagner, 704 F.2d 1144, 1146 (9th Cir. 1983), and, consequently, TP's Fourth Amendment claim accrued on August 17, 2017. As the instant action was filed on November 19, 2019, a date more than two years after the seizure, TP's claim, in the absence of an exception to the statute of limitations, is barred. In that regard, plaintiffs argue an exception exists under § 352 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, under which, if a person is "under the age of majority" at the time a claim accrues, "the time of the disability [of minority] is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." See Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 352(a). As TP was less than eighteen years old at the time of the alleged seizure, and presently is less than eighteen years old, the statute of limitations, if § 352 is applicable, has not begun to run on his claim.