Wood v. California Bus. Bank
[…] We conclude plaintiff accepted defendant's section 998 offer without material modification and filed proof of acceptance with the trial court. The court entered judgment accordingly, as it was required to do under section 998.

B. The Settlement Agreement Was Not Invalid

Defendant contends the settlement agreement was invalid because it violated federal laws that prohibit banks from making severance payments to officers without FDIC approval. The argument is without merit.

The FDIC is a federal agency that insures bank deposits. (12 U.S.C. § 1811.) Congress has granted the FDIC power to regulate or prohibit certain forms of benefits given by banks to employees. (12 U.S.C. § 1828(k).) As pertinent here, the FDIC "may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment or indemnification payment." (12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(1); see 12 C.F.R. 359.2 (2012) [no insured bank may agree to make any golden parachute payment except under certain circumstances].) A golden parachute payment is "any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of compensation . . . [to an] affiliated party pursuant to an obligation . . . that—[¶] (i) is contingent on the termination of such party's affiliation with the institution or covered company . . . ." (12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(A), italics added; 12 C.F.R. 359.1(f) (2012).) In banking law, the term "compensation" means payment for services. (See Schooner, Refocusing Regulatory Limitations on Banks' Compensation Practices (1996) 37 B.C. L.Rev 861.)